A Study of an Alignment with Organization, Business, and Information Technology in Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tatsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00167446)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExcellent Information System / factor analysis / local government / private company / information system / environmental states / promotional activities / organizational outcomes / 自治体 / 情報システム / 顧客 / 住民満足 / 業務改善・改革 / 組織のトランスフォーメーション / 社会 / 環境共生
Research Abstract
This investigation is an empirical research of information systems between local government and private companies. The reports are mainly as follows :
(1) Because we compared the two organizations with each having different purposes, as a research framework we used the EIS (Excellent Information System) model which has been built upon case studies of private companies. The EIS model presents the information systems in four types customer/resident satisfaction, business process improvement & re-engineering, enterprise transformation, and symbiosis with society & environment, respectively. Each of the organizational information systems introduced here belongs to one of these types.
In this analysis, we discovered four factors at work in both the public and private sectors. And the factors from both sectors are interpreted in the same perception level, but the reference structure differs from each other. We investigated the qualitative differences between the information system of the local … More government and private companies from these structural differences.
(2) Our analysis model represents environmental states, promotional activities, and organizational outcomes, and interrelations among these factors.
If there is any difference in organizational outcome between local government and private companies, it has resulted from the way they carried out promotional activities for establishing their information systems. Moreover, it is assumed that how much promotional activities are performed depends on the difference in environmental state between the two types of organizations.
This article overviewed the framework of analytical comparison and investigation results of information systems between local government and private companies. The investigation revealed the following in terms of organizational outcome. In terms of service to society, local governments lead private enterprise. In terms of economy, local government leads private companies in customer/resident service improvement, but private companies lead local government in reducing the number of staff members and the amount of documents. For staff member characteristics, local government leads in autonomy and creativeness, but private companies lead in terms of information sharing and experience/know-how storage. The investigation has also found out that as for promotional activities, private enterprise is taking a more positive stance than are local government. Less