Project/Area Number |
08630122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Faculty of Business Administration, Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Toshihiro Professor, Faculty of Business Administration, Kyoto Sangyo University, 8., 経営学部, 教授 (80140078)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Joint R&D / R&D Consortium / National Cooperative Research Act / Interorganizational Relationship / Strategic Alliance / R&Dコンソーシアム / 全米共同開発法 / 研究開発コンソーシアム / 半導体 / 技術研究組合 / 共同研究会開発 / 研究コンソーシアム |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to examine interorganizational cooperation in research and development between competitor, R&D Consortium, by bringing a cross- national perspective. National government in US, Japan, and Korea have become involved in interorganizational arrangement for R&D between competitors over the past few decades, but the Japanese and Korean government has taken a more interventionist approach than US government. Consodia managers face three critical issues in managing interorganizational cooperation, membership management recruiting and retaining members firms, , conflict management coordinating and resolving different interests of member firms, and technology transfer management exchanging and creating information. I try to examine each of these interorganizational management and focus on differences among three countries and test them with a empirical analysis from the survey of R&D consortia in Japan and US and Korea conduced in 1996 and 1997. I use the all of data of Engineering Research Association (ERA) registered under a 1961 law in Japan, R&D joint venture registered under the 1984 National Cooperative Research Act in US, and Industrial Research Association (IRA) registered under a Technology Development Promotion Act of 1977 in Korea.