A Positive and Comparative Study on the Organizational Climate between Japan Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Rimpachi  Ryukoku University, Fculty of business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50030044)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganizational climate / decision-making / authority-responsibility / confucianism culture / groundworking(NEMAWASHI) / vertical relations / rising in the world / 職務主義 / 権限 / 稟議制度 / 権威主義 / 韓国 / 儒教 / 経営風土 / 集団主義 / 職務権限
Research Abstract
Generally speaking, the way of organizational decision-making is depend on the culture of each country. Although structures of organizations are similar, real ways of decision-making are usually different from each other. For example, though American organization and Japanese one are almost the same from the view point of beaucratic structure, the way of decision-making by individual with distinct authority and responsibility according to job description, so called "top-down decision-making is popular in America, on the other hand, the way of decision-making by a lot of members, with the groundworking which is called "nemawashi" in Japanese language is prevaile on all organizations in Japan.
What kind of features do the decision-making in Korean organization have ? This is the most important point of my interest. I have got several findings as follows through the interview to a section manager of KANNUN cityhall in KANWONDO prefecture in Korea.
l)Some decision-making in Korean local self … More -governing bodies are similar to Japanese ones on the view point that they are usually planned by offisers who are relatively low rank. But, they are different from followings each other. Namely, planners are usually also performers of that plan at the same tine in Japan, on the other hand planners are rather staffs than performers in Korea. Because, the plans which are planned by officers in low rank are usually performed through the top's orders and directions in Korea.
2)There are some kinds of documents which are similar to "RINGISHO" of Japan in Korea, too. Men who draw up a plan necessarily put their seal and sign their signature on the some parts of documents. This is the same as in Japan. But the form of writen plans are never one to ask whether they perform the plan or not, but forms of order or direction which tops dispatch to subordinate persons.
3)Therefore, there seems not to be a kind of groundworking(NEMAWASHI) in korean organization at all.
4)It seems for me that the way of desision-making in korean organization is quite diferent from japanese one. It seems to be rather similar to american one than japanese one.
5)Korean people want to have close relationship with fixed superiors generally. Therefore, they tend to pledge their loyalty rather to fized superiors than company itself. So, "vertical relationship" is much stronger than "horizontal relationship" It is the reason why korean organizational climate is very authoritarian. Less