A Study of the Current Accounting System in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University (1998)
Saga University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Ichiro  Kansai University Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70174034)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaccounting reform / accounting law / accounting standards / accounting system / accounting regulations / socialist market economy / managerial accounting in China / Chinese Institute of CPA / 中国の企業会計 / 会計準則 / 証券法 / 中国の付加価値会計 / 労働者持分会計 / 中国のホームページ / 中国の証券市場 / 中国の株式会社 / 中国会計士制度 / 企業財政通則 / インターネット / 首都鉄鋼公司 / 会計改革 / 中国の会計士
Research Abstract
In this study, first of all, we explore the socio-e conomic background of accounting in China, that is , China's unique socialist market economy.
Second, the current status and issues of the accounting system in China is reviewed and evaluated. The accounting system in China consists of three levels. At the first level is the accounting law issued by the National People's Congress in 1985. At the second level are the general rules and accounting standards approved by the State Council and managed by the Ministry of Finance. The third level involves detailed accounting regulations which are issued by the MOF.
China now has the task of developing detailed standards. The introduction of the accounting standards marks a move towards the internationalization of accounting in China.
Chinese accountants face a tough challenge. Besides the technicle complications of accounting reform they will have to adjust to changes in the balance of socialist ideology and a changing economic structure. Thus, while introducing Western accounting practices, they must be careful not to run counter to current socialist ideology. Consequently the best strategy for china would be to develop a flexible policy.