Corporate Appraisal for Ecological Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takahiro  Waseda Univ.School of Sci.& Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70169027)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEcology / Corporate Appraisal / Corporate Ranking / Consumers Behavior / 地球環境保全 / 企業モデル / 企業行動 / 環境保全商品
Research Abstract
A corporate behavior for world wide ecological maintenance is now examined by consumers because ecological view point is included in their selection basis of goods. And this point makes the balance between corporate profit and ecological maintenance.
In this study, a corporate appraisal is proposed and tested by field survey. It has five factors of ecological action in corporation and is useful for index of consumers decision or direction for corporate behavior. Also a scoring model for corporate ecological maintenance behavior is constructed, finally its ranking is clarified by this model.
Furthermore, a optimization model is proposed. It targets the profit maximization considering corporate ecological behavior and I showed existence of solution of this model, then we will be able to balance corporate profit and ecological maintenance behavior.