Research on Accounting Practices of 500 German Companies in 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasushi  Doshisha University, Department of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (80140094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgerman Accounting Practice / german Bank Accounting / german Company Settlement / gash Flow Accounting / german Accounting history / german Railway Accounting / german Company Law / german Ansurance Accounting / ドイツ初期株式会社会計実務 / 紡績会社定款 / 製造会社定款 / 実物資本郷持 / 資産評価 / 損益法 / 会計史 / 株式会社定款 / ガス会社会計 / 鉱山会社会計 / 保健会社会計
Research Abstract
With this Study, I researched on German company accounting practices in 19th century. Historical data for this research is approximately 500 German company settlements (from Berlin Sugar Refining Comparny in 1800 to Union Stallion Hoppegrten Company in 1870) and approximately 200 financial statements in those days. Types of industries are (1)railway company (approximately 70 companies), (2)bank (approximately 75 banks), (3)mining company (approximately 100 companies), (4)insurance company (approximately 100 companies), (5)spinning company (approximately 15 companies), (6)gas-lighting company (approximately 20 companies), (7)steamer company (approximately 15 companies), (8)construction company (approximately 20 companies), (9)public benefit company (approximately 20 companies), (10)manufacturing company (approximately 30 companies), and (11)other company (approximately 40 companies). As a result of reserch, it becomes clear that German companies in 19th century calculated its profit and loss as a difference of revenue and expenses (as cach flow) with so-called "profit and loss statement approach". This fact is different from a popular opinion in accounting theory and accounting historical theory (It is said that profit calculation method of companies in the early time was a balance sheet spproach). It is said to that a cash flow calculation in company accounting is developed recently. However, before German company law system was made, cash flow accounting practices and so-called "profit and loss statement approach" were used as accounting customs. I'm making German company settlements and financial statements as internet data for all researchers. (http : //www.doshisha.ac.jp/)