| Project/Area Number |
08640020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yukio FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50015765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉谷 貞男 福井大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20112005)
山口 光代 福井大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50029518)
時田 武 福井大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00020123)
保倉 理美 福井大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00191122)
小野田 信春 福井大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40169347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Hopf algebra / cocycle deformation / Frobenius extension / trace formula / Yetter-Drinfeld module / 分離的ホップ代数 / フロベニウス代数 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Y.Doi and M.Takeuchi, On cocycle deformations of llopf algebras, 1996 (in Japanese) : This paper is an outline about cocycle deformations of Hopf algebras, which is introduced in 1993 by the first author through his study of braided and quadratic bialgebras. 2. Y.Doi, Hopf algebras and ring theory -some topics on Frobenius extensions-, 1997 (in Japanese) : I give here a natural proof for Frobeniusness of finite dimensional llopf algebras. As an application I give a quick proof of Schneider' s theorem about beta-Frobenius extensions. 3. Y.Doi, A note on Frobenius extensions in Hopf algebras, 1997 : This paper studies conditions on Frobenius property of Hopf algebras over Hopf sub-algebras. ln it I give a nice condition for extensions of Hopf algebras becoming of right integral type in the sense of Schneider. 4. Y.Doi, An introduction to separable llopf algebras, 1997 : This paper is a quick introduction about separable Hopf algebras for ring theorists. It contains a new approach of the trace formulae of Larson-Radford. 5. Y.Doi, Hopf modules in Yetter-Drinfeld categories, 1998 : This paper studies basic properties on llopf modules and Hopf algebra objects in the categories of Yetter-Drinfeld modules over a Hopf algebra.