The Kummer-Artin-Schreier-Witt theory and the deformations of the Art theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Engi., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70055234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIZAWA Masamichi  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Engi., As.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50055117)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Engi., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
MOMOSE Fumiyuki  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Engi., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80182187)
MATSUYAMA Yoshio  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Engi., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70112753)
佐武 一郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00133934)
諏訪 紀幸  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10196925)
三松 佳彦  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70190725)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWitt vectors / Artin-Hasse / Kummer theory / extension group / group scheme / Artin-Schreier-Witt theory / Witt群 / Artin-Schrecer-Wittl理論 / Artin-Schreier-Witt理論
Research Abstract
The deformation groups W_n of the group scheme W_n of Witt vectors of length ri to the torus G^n_ over valuation ring A are given inductively as the elements of Ext^1(W_<n-1>, g^<(lambda)>) starting from W_1=g^<(lambda)>. The extension groups Ext^1(W_<n-1>, G^n_) are essentially isomorphic to Hom(W_<n-1>, G_<m, A>) and hence the deformation groups W_n are determined by calculating the groups Hom(W_<n-1>, G_<m, A>) and Ext^1(W_<n-1>, G_<m, A>).
In the previous research, we showed the following.
Let p be a prime integer, and A be a Z(p)-algebra. Then we can construct the deformations of the Arti Hasse exponential series, and using these deformed Artin-Hasse exponential series, we can show that t groups Hom(g^<(lambda)>, G_<m, A>) and Ext^1 (g^<(lambda)>, G_<m, A>) are isomorphic to the kernel and the cokernel of the twist Frobenius endomorphism F^<(lambda)> = F-[lambda^<P-1>] : W*W, respectively.
In this research, we tried to generalize these isomorphy to higher dimensional cases. In fact, for a givgroup scheme W_n deforming W_nto G^n_, we can construct an endomorphism psi : W_n * W_n consisting some endomorphisms of W containing deformed Frobenius endomorphisms of type F^<(lambda)>, and we can sha that the groups Hom(W_n, G_<m, A>) nad Ext^1 (W_n, G_<m, A>) are isomorphic to the kernel and the cokernel of respectivly.