STUDY ON QUANTUM ERGODIC THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Toshikazu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MATHEMATICS,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Gen  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MATHEMATICS,ASSISTANT, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
HASEGAWA Koji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MATHEMATICS,LECTURER., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30208483)
NAYATANI Shin  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MATHEMATICS,ASSOC.PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70222180)
SAITO Kazuyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MATHEMATICS,ASSOC.PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60004397)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsERGODICITY / SPECTRUM / EIGENVALUES / QUANTUM ERGODICITY / ラプラシアン
Research Abstract
We introduced the notion of ergodicity at infinite energy level in both quantum and classical mechanics. The notion allows us to give a necessary and sufficient condition in terms of microlocal properties of eigenfunctions of a quantum hamiltonian such that the corresponding classical dynamical system is ergodic. Especially, a new insight into quantum ergodicity due to Snirelman, Zelditch and Colin de Verdiere was given.