COMPLEX ANALYSIS BY THE L METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Takeo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30115802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
SUZUKI Noriaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50154563)
TANIGAWA Harumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (30236690)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (20242810)
NAKANISHI Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
青本 和彦  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLevi-flat / L^2 estimates / Kronecker's limit formula / Levi-平坦 / L^2評価式 / 擬凸領域 / hyperconvexity / 射影空間
Research Abstract
MAIN RESEARCH OBJECT IS : PSEUDOCONVEX DOMAINS IN COMPLEX PRJECTIVE SPACES.Let OMEGA be a pseudoconvex domain in D^n with a C^*-smooth boundary *OMEGA. It was shown in a joint article with N.Sibony that, it n<greater than or equal>2 *OMEGA cannot be the union of (not necessarily compact) complex hypersurfaces. This is still a preprint, but submitted to Ann.Math.sin Sept.'97. We have just did a revision according to the referee's opinion. A work of preliminary nature will appear soon in Nagoya Math.J.There should be in a near future more extensive research on Levi-flat hypersurfaces, because a rich mathematical entity became apparent through our work in this kind of manifolds. Yoshikawa generalized Kronecker's limit formula to higher dimensions.