Project/Area Number |
08640230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Tsuyoshi Hokusei Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10001679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Kazuyoshi Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80113661)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | matrix inequality / eignvalue inequality / norm inequality / Holder type inequality / Hadamard product / majorization / 作用素半径 / ノルム評価 / 擬順序 |
Research Abstract |
1 The Golden-thompson inequality concerning exponential functions for a pair of matrices is generalized to the case of more than three matrices by using Hadamard products.[Reference 1] 2 Performing inverse operations before and after a positive linear map produces stronger order relation. The fundamental structure of this strong order is analyzed.[Reference 2] 3 A reasonable upper bound is given for the farthest distance from one normal matrix to the set of unitary orbits of the other normal matrix.[Reference 3] 4 Besides the usual norms, a family of operator radii omega_<rho>(・)(0<rho<*) is considered in the space of matrices. An interpolation theorem, in the form of Holder type inequality, is established for this family of operator radii with respect to Hadamard multiplication. [Reference 4, 5] 5 A way of generalizing the Holder type inequality to the matrix case is investigated. They are established in the form of matrix inequality as well as in the trace inequality. [Reference 6] A survey article with title Operator-Theoretic Methods for Matrix Inequalities is prepared to let the results widely be recognized by researchers in the world.