Project/Area Number |
08640248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY (1997) Fukui National College of Technology (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shin-ich Setsunan University, Depertment of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (70236941)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Schrodinger Operator / Scattering / Wave Operator / Wave Function / Interference / Scattering Amplitude / Schrodinger作用素 / 散乱 / 自己共役拡張 |
Research Abstract |
Inspired by the Tonomura's famous experiment showing that the electron has the duality of wave and particle, we consider the Schrodinger operators with a singular potential supported only on a straight line L (x-axis) in 3-dimensional Euclidean space. Let A be a Laplacian with domain consisting of smooth functions with compact support off the line L.As a selfadjoint realization of A,we construct a selfadjoint operator H which is, in turn, a rank one perturbation of the free Hamiltonian H_O. H has at most one negative eigenvalue and no singularly continuos spectrum. The absolutely continuos spectrum agrees with non-negative real axis. We prove that the wave operators for the pair (H,H_O) exist and are complete. The scattering amplitude and wave functions can be calculated explicitly so that they are represented in 3-dimensinal graph. The interference appears in our model. Therefore H is seen to be a simple model describing the above mentioned experiment. Our method can be applied to all the selfadjoint extensions of A.We study their spectral properties in detail.