Analysis of Non-Linear phenomema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOIRMOTO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (20115645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  School of Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (00190538)
MATUBARA You  School of Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30242788)
OZAWA Masanao  School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (40126313)
ITO Masayuki  School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (60022638)
IHARA Shunsuke  School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (00023200)
篠田 壽一  名古屋大学, 大学院・人間・情報学研究科, 教授 (30022685)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnon-linear / non-equilibrium / open system / complex system / photosynthesis / plankton / dynamics / non-linear dynamics / 強雑系 / ゆらぎ / 量子論 / ゲーム理論 / 進化 / エントロピー / 確率過程 / マルコフ過程 / 生物数理 / 社会数理 / 変分法 / 相転移
Research Abstract
This project aimed to construct a mathematical theory which enables to analyze not only pure non-linear mathematical theory but also broad fields of sciences such as biology, physics and social sciences. Therefore this project seems very transcendental research. These aimes were established by the papers listed in another sheet, showing the usefulness of the pure mathematical theory which was created by the head investigator.
Concretely speaking, the head investigator extended his theory to a problem of origin of photosynthesis. He analyzed the chemical origin of metalloporphilin by using the method of probabillity theory and geometry. Moreover he continued to extend this theory to study an ecological problem such as Nitrogen Cycle form a global point of view.
As for the social sciences, the project proved the birth of cooperation in a famous "Prisoner's Dilemma" problem, by using the path integral method.
These results show the necessity of a construction of new type of mathematics. This remains to a future work.
These researches were pronouced at Newton Institute in Cambridge University, at Sofia University and at Dundee University.