High-Sensitivity Observations for a Large Region of the Cassiopeia Molecular Cloud Complex in the Molecular Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70154094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInterstellar Matter / Interstellar Molecular Clouds / Star Formation / Dark Clouds / 分子雲 / 分子線観測
Research Abstract
By use of the 4m millimeter-wave telescope with the 4K cooled SIS mixer receiver at Nagoya University, we mapped the regions containing the dark clouds Khav 216, L1333, L1358, and L1394 located in the Cassiopeia molecular cloud complex in the ^<13>CO(J=1-0)line. Their high-density cores were mapped also in the C^<18>O(J=1-0)line. Khav 216 has radial velocity of -+3kms^<-1>. The ^<13>CO cloud core, with size of 0.74pc*0.67pc, has a total mass of -12M_<<of sun>>, and its mean H_2 density is -9.2*10^2cm^<-3>. The ^<13>CO cloud in the L1333 region consists fo two filamentary clouds with V_<LSR> --2kms^<-1> and+3kms^<-1>, extending nearly parallel to the galactic equator. Thirteen C^<18>O cores were found embedded in the ^<13>CO clouds. We found eithteen Halpha emission stars and five cold IRAS point sources (three of them were identified with the Halpha emission stars)there. The fact suggests that stars have been forming there. One of the IRAS point sources is associated with a C^<18>O core. We infer it is an especially young protostar from its far-infrared spectrum. Towards the source the C^<18>O linewidth is as broad as -1.6kms^<-1> (full width at the zero intensity level). This may probably indicate the outflow activity of the young star. The core has the smallest ratio of the virial mass to the LTE mass among the C^<118>O cores in the L1333 cloud, suggesting that star formation occurs preferentially in a core whose internal kinetic energy is smallest as compared with the self-gravitational energy. The ^<13>CO cloud in the L1358 region has three components with different velocities. Their total mass was estimated -2*10^3M12M_<<of sun>>. Six cold IRAS point sources are associated with the ^<13>CO cloud cores, suggesting that star formation is ongoing there.