Elucidation the cause of the red emission of quenched carbonaceous composite (QCC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Takatoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Center for Instrumental Analysis, Research Associate, 機器分析センター, 助手 (30143712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Setsuko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Res, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017404)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsextended red emission / reflection nebulae / dust / Interstellar dust / ERE / extinction / ERE / 赤色発光 / 塵
Research Abstract
We explained good comparison with the spectrum of quenched carbonaceous composite (QCC) and the observed spectrum which regarded as a chracteistic of interstellar dust in wide spectroscopic region the extended from ultraviolet to infrared. When the measured temperature changes, a lot of organic material causes a change in shape of a spectrum and causes a shift of spectrum position. This study was done with a purpose to know how the spectrum of QCC changed for temperature change.
QCC is a quenched product, or condensate, formed from a hydrocarbon plasma. We collectd the QCC on a quartz substrate inside a vacuum chamber and measured its emission spectrum at room temperature, 77K and 1.5K.The fluorescence spectrum of filmy-QCC showed only a single broad feature. The peak wavelength and intensity of aspectrum hardly changed by temperature, but the band width (hwhm) did decrease4-6nm at low temperature. This low temperature spectrum showed good agreement with that of the extended red emission (ERE) observed in reflection nebulae. On the other hand the fluorescence spectrum from the different place of a substrate, far from injecting nozzle, showed the peak wavelength shifted to the short wavelength side and showed a few small humps. This spectrum showed agreement with the broad background ERE band spctrum of Red Rectangle. We suggested that a material similar in nature to that of the filmy-QCC may be a major component of interstellar dust.
In a further experiment we want to measure the fluorescence spectrum and its quantum efficiency when the QCC excited by various wavelength of ultraviolet rays. From such experiment, important inforamation will be provided about a wavelength of ultraviolet rays effective for ERE,amount of ultraviolet rays, dust density, distribution of dust, and so on.