Deep Searches for Herbig-Haro Objects, in Particular of Two New Types - Giant Bow Shocks and Mini-Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Katsuo  Kokugakuin University, Department of Natural Sciences Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30102099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Makoto  Oita University, Department of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80198168)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHerbig-Haro Objects / Astrophysical Jets / Shock Waves / Star Formation / Protostars / Interstellar Clouds / Emission Nebulae / Schmidt Observations / ハ-ビック・ハロ-天体
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this research project is to make deep searches for Herbig-Haro (HH) objects in selected star-forming regions and hopefully to establish two new categories of HH objects, namely "giant bow shocks" and "mini-jets". The former is a huge shock structure located in front of the main bow shock due to a previous eruption of the HH exciting star. The latter is suspected to emanate from very low-mass, young stellar objects.
We have picked up around 700 small red nebulosities as likely HH candidates in the L1641 dark cloud in Orion by comparing deep Schmidt plates in the red and blue. They include four probable giant bow shocks and over a dozen of possible mini-jets. We planned to extend the surveys to the L1630 dark cloud and to the NGC 2264/Mon OB1 region, but could not finish. Also the data reduction of the multi-object fiber spectroscopy for some of the HH candidates in L1641 have not not been completed. These data should clarify how many percent of the above objects are bona fide HHs.
In addition to the above, we carried out two studies on more or less related topics. First, a catalog is presented of about 80 scattered, small clouds optically visible in the Orion region. We suspect them to be cloud cores of the giant molecular cloud left over from the main star forming activity and call them "remnant molecular clouds". Second, we analyzed the CO and ^<1S>CO data and discovered a high-velocity molecular outflow associated with the giant HH complex HH 135/136. It is concluded that a jet emanating from the HH exciting source collides with the cloud core and is deflected to show a velocity inversion in HH 136.