Project/Area Number |
08640334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Hiroshi National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 教授 (00012857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Haruo National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助教授 (70220663)
NAKAI Hiroshi National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助手 (60155653)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Kuiper Belt / Chaos / Pluto / Resonance / Orbital Stability / Numerical Simulation / 永年共鳴 / 古在共鳴 / カイパ-ベルト / レゾナンス / 軌道安定性 |
Research Abstract |
About 130 Kuiper belt objects, which are located outside of Neptune orbit, have been found since the first discovery in 1992. They are believed to be the remnants of planetesimals and their dynamical behaviors may have some information on the planetary formation at the early stage of the solar system. In this study we investigate the dynamical structures of resonances such as mean motion resonances, secular resonances, secondary resonances, and Kozai resonance and compare these structures with those of asteroids in the main belt. In the following we summarize the main results of this investigation. 1)As for the mean motion resonances we mainly study (p : p+1) resonances with Neptune. Other than 1 : 2 mean motion resonance, the critical arguments of the mean motion resonances librate around 180゚, On the other hand the critical arguments in the main asteroid belt librate around 0゚, In the mean motion resonance area we seek the double resonance with Kozai resonance, secular resonance, and s
… More
econdary resonance with use of semi-analytical methods and then we confirm the existence of the double resonance and study their stability. 2)We distribute about 35000 bodies near the mean motion resonance regions with different initial conditions and integrate their orbits over five million years under the perturbations from outer giant planets and study their stability. The behaviors of the stable orbits among them are in good agreement with those from the semi-analytical methods. From our numerical simulations, we found the chaotic but interesting orbits which are not predicted from the semi-analytical method. Some of them enter the resonance region from the outside and some of them get out of the resonance region. The time scale of this transitional variation is quite long. This phenomena is caused from the perturbation from mainly Uranus, which is confirmed from the numerical experiment of the three-body approximation, where the disturbing body is only Neptune and the transitional variation does not occur. Less