Project/Area Number |
08640335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Toshiyuki Subaru Telescope, Assoc.Professor, ハワイ観測所, 助教授 (80178657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUTANI Masami Opt/IR Astro.Dev., Research Ass., 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助手 (30220528)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro Okayama Astro.Obs., Research Ass., 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (60143517)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Polarimetric Observation / External Galaxies / Galactic magnetic fields / Polarization reduction software / 解析システム |
Research Abstract |
1) Polarimetric Observation is important and key to reveal the magnetic structure in external galaxies. In order to conduct systematic polarimetric observation of galaxies for that purpose, we selected 71 galaxies from UGC catalog according to their sizes and central brightness in galaxies, which affect precise polarization detection in galaxies. 2) We conducted polarimetric observations using Okayama Optical Polarimetry and Spectrometry system (OOPS) at Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. CCD polarimetric dara obtained with OOPS have been stored in CD-ROM as a basic data-base for polarimetric study on magnetic fileds in galaxies. 3) We developped a "Guide Start Search System", which makes polarimetric observation much easier and more reliable than ever. With thanks of this guiding system, we can performed our polarimetric observation of so many galaxies (Reference #1). We performed study on capability of polarimetric observation with the SUBARU telescope at Mauna Kea, Hawaii. We show we can carry polarimetric observation of external galaxies using the FOCAS instrument (Reference _<2 and >3).