Project/Area Number |
08640340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kiyoshi Grad.School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ.Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20109416)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Neutron-Rich Nuclei / Complex Scaling Method / Resonances / Extended Completeness Relation / Sum-Rule / Pairing / Pauli Blocking / 原子核 / 強度関数 / ソフトダイポール共鳴 / E1和則値 / ソフト・ダイポール励起 / クーロン分解反応 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have performed the following subjects : A) Study about resonance states of various kinds of nuclear systems by means of the complex scaling method, and B) Development of the complex scaling method in order to apply to various kinds of analyses of resonance phenomena. For these subjects, we have obtained the following results : A-1) In studies of neutron-rich. nuclei, (i) we performed investigations of the neutron halo structure using a core+n+n cluster model, and obtained important results on the evidence of pairing correlations in neutron-rich nuclei, (ii) we discussed the inversion problem of s- and rho-orbits in unstable nuclei, and found the importance on the Pauli-blocking effect in Li-isotopes. (iii) we analyzed energy shifts of weakly-bound and resonance states in mirror nuclei, and found that the barrier effect is very important in resonance states in addition to the Thomas-Ehrman shift in bound states. A-2) Open channel effects on the mass spectrum of charmonium. A-3) Resonance mechanism in the ^<12>C+^<12>C system. B-1) A new calculational method of matrix elements of physical quantities between resonant states. B-2) A new method to see the contributions from resonant states to the transition strength. B-3) A new formalism of the extended completeness relation using the complex scaling method.