Research of Spinstructure of Nucleon and Anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Hujio  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Science, prof., 理学部, 教授 (10007809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Science, AP, 理学部, 助教授 (90250977)
FUJIWARA Takanori  IBARAKI UNIV.Fuc.of Science, AP, 理学部, 助教授 (50183596)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStrcture function of nucleon / Anomaly / Liouville-Toda field theory / Covariant regularization / 戸田場 / スピンクライシス / カイラルフェルミオン
Research Abstract
Research results of the spin structure of nucleon and anomaly are obtained as follows ;
1. The spin structures of octet baryons are studied in terms of a constituent quark model. It is found that the spin structure of patrons in the constituent depends on the flavor of baryons from the investigations of the magnetic moments of octet baryons. Also, the charm hadron productions are investigated in terms of quark-diqu ark cascade model.
2. The relation between super-Virasoro anomaly and super-Weyl anomaly in superstring coupled with 2D supergravity is investigated from the viewpoint of the canonical theory. Exact operator solutions for quantum Liouville and Toda field theory are investigated based on the canonical free field.
3. A manifestly supersymmetric gauge covariant regularization of supersymmetric chiral gauge theories is investigated. The gauge anomaly has a covariant form and can emerge only in one-loop diagrams with all external lines being the background gauge superfield. Furthermore, Borel resummation is applied to the conventional perturbation series of ground state energy in a metastable potential.