Project/Area Number |
08640354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Tsutomu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10125677)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | supersymmetry / inflation universe / supergravity / string dilaton / dark matter / neutrino mass / ultra-high energy cosmic ray / ニュートリノ / 統一理論 / 超弦理論 / 宇宙論 / ダイナミカルな破れ / ゲージ理論 / ヒッグス |
Research Abstract |
1. We found a new mechanism for dynamical Supersymmetry breaking. And we constructed particle-physics models based on such a new mechanism. 2. We constructed various inflation models in supergravity and discussed the primordial black-hole formation in early universe. 3. We investigated cosmological consequence of dilation presents in some string theories and pointed out a possibility that thee dilation is the dark matter in our universe. 4. We found a particle-physics model which naturally explains the large neatrino mixing observed by super kamicbande experiments. 5z We constructed a particle-physics model for the superheavy particle introduced to explain the ultra-high energy cosmic rays.