CP violating Particle Physics Models and Baryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMOTO Akio  Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70132686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kiyoshi  Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80202117)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCP violating Particle Model / Baryogenesis / Beyond Standard Model / Supersymmetric Model / Vector-like quark Model / WWZ inthactim / HERA anomaly / photon-photon collider / バリオン生成 / 拡張された標準模型 / 超対称模型 / ベクトルライク・クォーク模型 / WWZ相互作用 / 宇宙のバリオン生成 / ベクトル型クォーク / CPの破れ / インフレーション / 揺らぎの古典化 / 電気双極子能率
Research Abstract
In this research, CP violating models in particle physics and their baryogensis scenarios in our universe are studied. As such CP violating models, we have taken up the standard model, The supersymmetric model, and the vector-like quark model.
As well as the baryogenesis, neutron electric dipole moment, various decays of B meson, production of weak bosons by electron positron collision are also studied, in order to find signals beyond the standard model.
Furthermore, HERA "anomaly" observed in the positron-proton collider is examined. Physics of photon-photon collider is also studied, which will be our next research project.
More concretely :
1. Baryogenesis scenarios based on the special CP violations inherent in the vector-like quark mode and in the supersymmetric model are studied, so that the obseved value of the baryon number in our universe is well predicted. Especially in the supersymmetric model, the CP violation responsible for the baryon number of our universe may be observed in the neutron electric dipole moment experiment, if the detection accuracy will be one order of magnitude improved.
2. The semi-leptonic and hadronic decays of B meson are evaluated, and CP asymmetry test is examined based on these decays. Especially, evaluation of the decay rate of B going to K and eta-prime is carried out, proposing a non-spectator mechanism. Our prediction is in good agreement with the unexpectedly large obseved decay rate.
4. A possibility of observing the CP violation of the supersymmetric model is pointed out, in a future experiment of producing a pair of weak bosons in the electron positom collision.
5. R-parity violating supersymmetic model which may explain the HERA "anomaly" is further restricted by other experiments.
6. Intereference effects are examined between the heavy scalar and the pseudo-scalar Higgs particles produced in the intermediate state of the photon photon collision.