Studies on Numerical Quantization of the Gravity and the String Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Tetsuyuki  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Coordination Center for Reserch and Education, Professor, 教育研究交流センター, 教授 (20110091)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsquantum gravity / string theory / super string / simplicial gravity / dynamical triangulation / Monte Carlo method / 行列模型 / シルト・ゲージ / フラクタル / アインシュタイン重力の量子化 / String Susceptibility / ポリヤコフ弦 / string susceptibility
Research Abstract
During the period of this project we have achieved the following results : (l)From the measurement of loop-length distribution a novel scaling law was found and later compared to theory with fare agreement. (2)By measuring the registivity of the world surface the surface was found to be unstable above the central charge larger than 1 as predicted by the analytic theory.(3)Studies of the statistical property of two dimensional surface reveal that surfaces are classified into three types, namely smooth, rough and branched polymer. (4)Measuring observables for 3 and 4 dimensional surface in the similar maimer as 2 dimensional surface we found the universal scaling independent of the dimensionarity. (5)After the finding of large finite size effects in string susceptibility, we calculate it again by the grandeanonical method and obtain fare agreement with theory Based on these results we are continuing our investigation on (l)the super-string and (2)the 4D gravity coupled to the U(l) gauge field.