Formation Mechanism and Structure of Three-body Resonances in Nuclear System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kiyomi  Faculty of Science Niigata Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kiyoshi  Gradrate Scholl of Science Hokkaido Univ.Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20109416)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComplex Scaled Method / Resoncmce State / Neutron Excess Nuclei / Halo Structure / Isospin-Multiplet / Thomas-Ehermass-effect / Pairing Corvelation / Pauli-blocking / アインスピン多重項 / パウリブロッキング / 3体クラスター構造 / 複索座標スケーリング法 / E1和則値 / ソフト・タイポール励起 / クーロン分解反応 / 複素座標スケーリング法 / ソフト・ダイボール励起
Research Abstract
The comlex-scaling method enable us the structural analyses for the resonance states of nuclear finite many body systems just in same standard as for the bound states. First success under the present research project is the analysis of the ground resonance state of ^<10>He. The energy and width of the three body system of ^8He+n+n are solved by adopting the folding-type ^8He-n potential being consistent to the ^9Li-n folding potential which is employed succsesfully in description of the halo structure of ^<11>Li. Second successful result is the structural analysis of the s-orbital resonance states of ^<10>N and ^<10>Li. The neutron s-orbital resonance is thought to be difficult to observe because it appears as virtual resonance or broad resonance. Therefore, the resonance state being isospin-multiplet in the mirror nucleus ^<10>N.where there is Coulomb barrier. should give an important information of the s-orbital state. Our analysis predict the resnance energy with its narrow width.
Th … More e recent most important results are following two items : (1) we make clear the mechanism of the anomalous energy shift between s-states in mirror nuclei with a hero structure. and (2) we give a quantitative reasoning of the closing of the energy levels between the P_<1/2> and S_<1/2> in ^<10>Li orbital states which is due to the dynamical effect on the ^9Li-n interaction induced by Pauli blocking of the j^p= 0^+ pairing correlation. As for (1), anormalous energy shift between s-orbital isospin-multiplet states in mirror nuclei has been known as the Thomas-Eherman effect due to the Coulomb potential. We have analize the energy shifts for the s-orbital states in mirror nuclei for the cases with neutron halo structure. As the result, a large energy shift is reasonably explained by the conbination of two mechanisum of the kinetic energy reduction and the Coulomb energy reduction. As for (2). theoretical analisis gives the new reas oning that in non-deformed nucleus of Li the closing of the P_<1/2>-S_<1/2> states is due to the Pauli-blocking of the most important pairing states with (p_<1/2>) ^2J=0. Less