Non-perturbative Analysis of Field Theories by Renormalization Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Haruhiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40192653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 健一  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00150912)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRenormlization group / Non-perturbative analysis / Chiral symmetry / Phase transition / Supersymmetry / 場の量子論 / 非摂動 / くりこみ群 / 対称性の自発的破れ / ゲージ理論 / シュウインガー・ダイソン方程式 / はしご近似 / ゲージ不変性
Research Abstract
Non-perturbative dynamics of held theories has been one of the most important subject in particle physics. However we cannot help but saying that the present non-perturbative analytic methods are still in a rather poor level. We tried to develop the non-perturbative (exact) renormalization group (RG) as such a general method. We studied the formulation of the RG equations and the effective scheme of approximnation. Also we first have applied the non-perturbative RO to dynamical chiral symmetry breaking, which is quite significant phenomena in particle physics to be clarified, and developed the scheme of analysis. The non-perturbative phenomena like instanton effects have also analyzed through the non-perturbative RG method by studying the quantum mechanical models. As by-products, it has been found that the RG method is able to capture the famous spontaneous supersymmetry breaking.
On the other hand we studied the non-perturbative dynamics in supersymmetric gauge thories. Especially we have clarified the several physical properties of N=2 supersymmetric QCD vacua ; symmetry breaking, CP symmetry, theta angle dependence, charges of dyons and so on.