Project/Area Number |
08640366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Takeo Nagoya University, Graduate Course of Particle and Astrophysical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90022722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Masahisa Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111868)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Superstring Theory / Yukawa couplings / Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix / Flavor symmetry / Dynamical SUSY breaking / Soft masses / State-mixing / CP violation / フレーバー対称性 / シ-ソ-機構 / 一状態混合 / 動力学的超対称性の破れ / 離散R対称性 / クオーク・レプトン質量 / 陽子崩壊 / CRの破れ |
Research Abstract |
The characteristic features of many low-energy parameters have long been a challenging problem to explain their origin from the supersymmetric unified theory. Among them supersymmetric parameters have hierarchical structure. From the viewpoint of the superstring theory we found that Yukawa hierarchies are attributable to the flavor symmetry which stems from the symmetric structure of compactified space. As a result of statemixings we obtained hierachical fermion spectra and the KM matrices for quarks and leptons, which are consistent with the observations. In the KM matrix of leptons seesaw machanism and hierarchical Majorana masses play an essential role. SUSY breaking parameters which are expected to be universal, are closely linked to the mediation mechanism of SUSY breaking. A original model of the mediation has contained serious difficulties. We proposed a new type of mediation model in which the low-energy effective theory is properly derived from the underlying theory and difficulties in the original model are solved. Furthermore, we studied the next-to-minimal supersymmetric standard model in which a gauge-singlet is involved and spontaneous CP violation occurs.