Renormalization Group in Gauge Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00115833)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssupersymmetric gauge theory / duality / nonlinear sigma wodel / neutrino / GUT / string field theory / BRS invariance / anomaly / 質量行列 / ゲージ対称性
Research Abstract
The research results of our project for two academic years in 1996-1997 are as follows :
1.Nonlinear Realization in Supersymmetric Theory : A general method for constructing nonlinear sigma models in supersymmetric theory was reviewed. We noted the fact that Grassmannian nonlinear U(N_f)/U(N_c)*U(N_f-N_c) model can be linearlized into two forms : one form has U(N_c)gauge symmetry and (N_f) global symmetry with matter field belonging to the fundamental representation (N_c, N_f), and the other has U(N_f-N_c) gauge symmetry and U(N_f) global symmetry with matter field belonging to the fundamental representation (N_f-N_c, N_f). We investigated the implication of this exact duality for proving the conjectured duality in N=1 supersymmetric gauge theories.
2.Neutrino Mass Texture realizing Large Mixing : Recent SuperKamiokande report suggests a very large mixing between the second and third generation neutrinos nu_<mu> and nu_<gamma>, while the MSW solution for explaining the solar neutrino deficit suggests small nu_e-nu_<mu> mixing. We studied whether these data can be naturally understood consistently with the parallelism between quarks and leptons suggested by GUT theories like SO(10). As a result, we found a natural Majorana mass texture for the right-handed neutrinos which is consistent with all the data and also has several theoretically favorable feutures.
3.Unoriented Open-Closed String Field Theory : We constructed a string field theory for the mixed system of open and closed strings, for which even the light-cone gauge formulation has not been given before. We presented the full action for this system and proved its BRS invariance at the tree level. We also analyzed the anomally at the one-loop level recently, and have clarified that the gauge invariance cannot hold unless the system is of unoriented strings and the gauge group is SO(2^<13>=8192).