Exotic Deformations at High Spin in Unsteble Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYANAGI Kenich  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70025451)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSuperdeformation / High-Spin-States / Octupole Deformation / Exotic Deformation / Shell Structure / Unstable Nuclei / Cranking Model / Rotational Band / 八重極変形
Research Abstract
1.To investigate possible occurrence of exotic deformations in proton-rich N<similar or equal>Z unstable unclei in the A=30-60 region, we have constructed a new powerful computer program for the Cranked Skyrme-Hartree-Fock calculations. The program is written in terms of the three-dimensional coordinate mesh representation without imposing any spatial symmetry restriction and use the imaginary time propagation technique. As the first application of this computer program, we have investigated high-spin states in ^<32>S and obtained the following theoretical predictions : 1)Appearance of an exotic rotational band possessing the Y_<31>-type deformation, in the region of the yrast line with angular momentum I=6-12, which simulataneously breaks the space-reflection and axial symmetries. 2)The superdeformed rotational band appear in the yrast line above I<similar or equal>14 and it shows an interesting internal structure change above I<similar or equa
2.Classical periodic orbits responsible for emergence of the superdeformed shell structure for single-particle motions in spheroidal cavities have been identified and their relative contributions to the shell structures evaluted. Both prolate and oblate superdeformations as well as prolate hyperdeformations have been investigated. Fourier transform of quantum spectra clearly show that three-dimensional orbits born out of bifurcations of planar orbits in the equatorial plane become predominant at large prolate deformations while butterfly-shaped planar orbits bifurcated from linear orbits along the minor axis are important at large oblate deformations. Good correspondence between constant-action lines for these periodic orbits and valley structure in the oscillating part of the smoothed level density confirms the above conclusion.