| Project/Area Number |
08640374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASUGI Eiichi Osaka University Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00135633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Minoru Osaka University Graduate school of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70273729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Solar Neutrino / Atomospheric Neutrino / Neutrino Mixings / MASS / Composite Neutrino / Supersymmetry / Grand Unified Theories / 質合 / ニュートリノ / マヨラナ型質量項 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We examined how to reconstruct quark mass matrices in the NNI form from the experimental data. We made an attempt to explain masses and mixing of quarks and lep-tons simultaneously in supersymmetric grand unified theories. In par-ticular, we consider a SUSY SO(10) model with two 10 dimensional Higgs and one 126 Higgs multiplets. In this model, the left-handed neutrino mass matrix is expressed in terms of quark and charged lepton mass matrices. With only two adjustable parameters, we successfully explain the observed pattern of neutrino masses and mixings. 2. We explored the possibiltiy of composite neutrinos and their consquences. We derived the constraint from the neutrinoless double beta decay and also analyzed e^-e^- * W^-W^- scattering with the double beta decay constraint. 3. We made research on the flavor violation physics in the supersymmetric models. In particular, we analyzed the b * sll decay and mu * egamma decays.