Spin correlation in pion-nucleus reaetions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kenji  Nara Women's University, Department of puysics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10107344)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPion / Nuclear reaction / Pion production reaction / momentum space / pionic atom / auxiliary-field Monte Carlo / パイ中間子 / スピン相関 / 荷電交換反応 / 芯偏極
Research Abstract
I have obtained the following results.
1. I have carried out the finite-range DWBA calculation of the pion energy spectrum for (p, pi^-) reactions near threshold for the first time. Good agreement with the experimental data is obtained. I have also made predictions of the (p, pi^-) spectrum in higher energy region.
2. The parameters in the pion-nucleus optical potential in low-energy region is known to be difficult to determine uniquely due to the long wavelength of the pions. I have pointed out the possibility of fixing these parameters from the study of the quadrupole hyperfine component in deeply bound pionic atoms.
3. The wave equations such as Schrodinger or Dirac equations are often treated in the momentum space. In this case, the long-range Coulomb force causes numerical difficulty. We proposed a simple and quite accurate numerical method to treat the Coulomb force in momentum space.
4. We have analyzed the photo-disintegration cross sections in ^3He and ^4He according to the phenomenological quasi-deuteron model. Our model successfully decribe the overall features of the recent experimental results.
5. We have developed a novel algorithm which enables us to treat the excited-state properties of the quantum many-body system based on the auxiliary-field Monte Carlo method. We have applied this method to some exactly solvably models and have examined the applicability of this method to realistic cases.