Research of Lattice Field Theory with rheta-Term by Renormalization Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Masahiro  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Saga University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50210795)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsU (N) gauge theory / topological term / rheta parameter / renormalization group / non Abelian gauge theory / CP^<N-1> field theory / oblique confinement / duality / データパラメータ / CPN場理論 / θ項 / トポロジカル荷電 / 固定点 / 相構造 / とじこめ / 虚作用 / renormalized trajectory
Research Abstract
On the basis of the previous research on U (1) gauge theory, we investigated U (2) lattice gauge theory with rheta-term in 2 dimensions by renormalization group.
The reason to choose the group U(2) is that we are interested in the role of non Abelian part. The simplest among such group is U (2), so we began the study on this gauge group. The action is given by non Abelian real part and Abelian imaginary part in 2 dimensions. In contrast to 4 dimensional theory, we can not construct non Abelian imaginary part. This is because the topological term is given by iTrepsilon_<munu>F_<munu> in 2 dimensions, and it gives zero when we choose SU (2) (non Abelian) part.
As a bare action, we adopt 1) real action ; defined by couplings, betal_1l_2=beta_<11> (l_1=4q, l_2=2I) * 0, (q means U (1) charge, and I means SU (2) isotopic spin), 2) imaginary action ; standard rheta action (i (rheta/2pi) Trepsilon_<munu>F_<munu>. This is defined by U (1) part.).
After renomalization transformations, there appears non Abelian part in imaginary action, it, however, converges to zero after many renomalization group transformations.
Phase transition occurs only when rheta=pi and in the irreducible representation which is trivial in SU (2), i.e., for ( (l_1, l_2) = (2,0), namely, the representation with q=1, I=0), but not in non trivial SU (2) representation ( (l_1, l_2) = (1,1), namely, q=1/2, I=1/2). This is due to the SU (2) confinement mechanism which forbids deconfinement transition even at rheta=pi.
Real action approaches "heat kernel" type by renormalization group transformations. We are performing also 1) 4 dimensional Z_N theory with rheta-term, which is interesting because it is related with "duality" and "oblique confinement" (Imachi, Liu and Yoneyama), 2) numerical study of CP^<N-1> with N lager than 2 (Imachi, Kanou and Yoneyama).