Hadronic dynamical processes at High temperature/density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABU Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (60202371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50013389)
SUZUKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics Associated Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20175409)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStochastic Process / High-energy heavy ion collision / Chiral symmetry / Nonlinear model / Vortex / Spin polarization / Quark model / Nucleon collision / 散逸効果 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動 / スピン模型 / 中間子凝縮
Research Abstract
1. The stochastic field equation was derived from the chiral symmetric meson model by the Caldeira-Leggett method with the elimination of the on-mass shell fluctuation on the condensates. We studied that equation and got the results : 1) With evaluating the asymptotic behavior, we showed the stochastic properties of the solution and got the stochastic coefficient algebraically. 2) We applied that equation to the neutral DCC process and found the meta-stability of the neutral DCC.3) The charged DCC was studied with the same method. We pointed that the charged DCC was a steady state. Its life-time was estimated . We also estimated the decay life-time with photon radiation and found the smallness of it. 4) As an application to other physical system, we made the derivation of stochastic/non-stochastic forces for the superfluid/spin vortices and their topological interpretations.
2. To understand the spin polarization of hadrons generated in high-energy nucleon collisions, we formulated the unified theory on the basis of the quark recombinations and studied it numerically : 1) We found that the theory works well for the case of valence quark process. 2) We proposed the new reaction process with quark production in the early stage for no valence quark case. 3) The possibility of quark-parton spin polarization was pointed for the analyzing power for the Lambda hyperon produced in the polarized nucleon collision.
3. The model studies were done to understand the energy stochastic mechanism with the energy flow from the collective degrees to the background degrees of freedom.
4. We had a mini-workshop "Dynamical stochastic process in quantum many body system" at Tokyo Metropolitan University on Feb.2, 1999.