Project/Area Number |
08640387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Shigeo Kochi Women's University, Department of Applied Science and Environment, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30105366)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | alpha-cluster / molecular structure / alpha scattering / microscopic model / ィイD144ィエD1Ti / ィイD140ィエD1Ca / ィイD141ィエD1Ca / ィイD142ィエD1Sc / αクラスター / α散乱 / ^<44>Ti / ^<40>Ca / ^<41>Ca / ^<42>Sc / ^<43>Sc / 芯励起 / 畳込み模型 |
Research Abstract |
1. It is shown that alpha-nucleus interaction is well represented by local potentials not only in light nuclei but also in heavy nuclei. It is also shown that local alpha-nucleus potentials are powerful in describing alpha scattering and cluster structure of nuclei in a unified way. 2. The alpha-cluster structure of ィイD140ィエD1Ca and ィイD144ィエD1Ti has been extensively studied in the ( ィイD16ィエD1Li, d ) alpha-transfer reactions. ィイD190ィエD1Zr ( ィイD16ィエD1Li, d ) ィイD194ィエD1Mo reaction has also been performed. 3. The alpha-cluster structure of nuclei in the beginning of the fp-shell region has been investigated systematically in the semi-microscopic cluster model, OCM. The similarity and difference of the clustering aspects between the ィイD140ィエD1Ca-ィイD144ィエD1Ti region and the ィイD116ィエD1O-ィイD120ィエD1Ne region has been revealed. 4. Two-alpha cluster structure of ィイD148ィエD1Cr has been investigated in the alpha + alpha + ィイD140ィエD1Ca OCM. 5. Review articles of alpha-clustering in medium-weight and heavy nuclei have been published as Supplement of Progress of Theoretical Physics, No. 132 (1998).