Radiative corrections to the pair-creation of supersymmmetric particles at e^+e^- colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionMeijigakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaaki  Meijigakuin University, Faculty of general education, Professor, 一般教育部, 教授 (00170134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Masato  Department of Business Administration and Computer Science, Associate Professor, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (10226392)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssupersymmetric theories / Radiative corrections / Renormalization schemes / ファインマン振幅の自動計算
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to construct the system of automatic computation of the Feynman amplitudes of the processes in the framework of supersymmetric theories (SUSY) and evaluate the radiative corrections to the SUSY processes. Among the SUSY thoeries, we have adopted the minimal supersymmetric extension of the standard model (MSSM) which is the smallest but most basic model of SUSY.
By adding to the GRACE, which is the system of the automatic computation of the standard model (SM) constructed by KEK minami-tateya group, a new model file which deals with the MSSM interations, we have upgraded GRACE.Using the upgraded GRACE we have computed several SUSY particle pair production processes and constructed the generator of such processes.
In the next stage of the project, we have established the on-shell renormalization scheme for the MSSM and coded the counterterm lagrangian. The GRACE system was modified so that the ultraviolet divergence is regularized by the dimensional reduction method.
Using the system so constructed, we have computed the decay process H^+* tb in the one-loop order, which serves also for the checking of the GRACE system, upon comparing the GRACE result with the (partial) theoretical computations made in the past. We are investigating other proesses such as SUSY contribution to e^+e^-*W^+W^-. Once it is confirmed that the system is working properly, we are able to compute any MSSM process up to the one-loop order.