Project/Area Number |
08640403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Institute of Nuclear and Particle Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hikaru Dept.of Phys.II,Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所・物理第2, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | string theory / constructive definition / matrix model / IIB matrix model / dimension of space-time / unified theory / gravity / standard model / IIB型ストリング / large-N reduced model / 弦理論の構成的定式化 / スーパーヤン・ミルズ場 / シュヴィンガー・ダイソン方程式 |
Research Abstract |
A constructive formulation of string theory is proposed and analyzed. We have expressed string theory in terms of a matrix model called IIB matrix model and examined whether the dimension of the space-time and the field contents of the standard model are properly generated by this model. Although we need an intensive numerical simulation to prove the validity of our formalism, we expect that this model will explain various physical quantities such as masses of quarks and leptons.