Dynamics in disordered materials probed through optical spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yasuo  Osaka University, Department of Physics., Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00211855)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdisorder / glass / resonant fluorescence / dynamics / laser spectroscopy / Raman scattering / ダイナミクス / レーザー
Research Abstract
From the resonance fluorescence spectra measured for dye molecules in organic molecular glasses at low temperatures, we determined the density of states of vibrational host modes weighted by the electron-phonon coupling strength for each sample. The normalized shape of this weighted density of states was found to exhibit the quantitatively universal feature which coincides with that obtained for dye-doped organic and inorganic amorphous polymers, though the nature of disorder is widely varied among the materials. Raman scattering spectra were also measured for host glasses at low temperatures. Although the same kind of materials showed similar spectral shapes, remarkable difference was found among the groups of materials. These results indicate crucial importance of classifying types of vibrational modes in order to clarify the low-frequency dynamics of disordered materials and also suggest that a certain class of dynamics shows universality, the origin of which should be clarified in the future study.