Magnetic Field induced Metal Nonmetal Transition for Semiconductors by Use of Zeeman Magneto-Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Hiromi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90202069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kenichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10189988)
NAKATA Hiroyasu  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60116069)
OHYAMA Tyuzi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40029715)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetal-Nonmetal / Magnetic / Semiconductor / Zeeman / Donor / Thomas-Fermi / Screening / Variational / 1s→2P_<+1>遷移 / 濃度広がり / GaAs
Research Abstract
To study the magnetic field induced metal-nonmetal transition for semiconductors by use of Zeeman magneto-spectroscopy, we have employed n-GaAs, which has a isotropic effective mass of the conduction band and can be fitted to the effective mass approximation. The critical donor concentration of the metal-nonmetal transition for n-GaAs is 1.6*10^<16>cm^<-3>. We have prepared more than 10 kinds of epitaxially grown n-GaAs samples of which concentration is between 10^<14>cm^<-3> and 10^<18>cm^<-3>. Zeeman magneto-absorption of donors for ls*2P_<+1> transition has been investigated in details as the functions of donor concentration, magnetic field and temperature. When the Zeeman magneto-absorption can be observed, the semiconductor is in the nonmetallic phase, and vice versa. We have observed the striking line-broadening of the Zeeman magneto-absorption with increasing the donor concentration and the disappearance of that above the critical donor concentration. Furthermore, we have observed the considerable narrowing of the Zeeman magneto-absorption with increasing the magnetic field. The shift of the critical donor concentration to a higher one and the magnetic field induced metal-nonmetal transition have been recognized on the application of the magnetic field. To explain our experimental results quantitatively, we carried out variational calculations within the Thomas-Fermi approximation and evaluated the critical donor concentration of the metal-nonmetal transition. Employing the reliable variational wavefunctions, we firstly calculated energy levels of a donor in a magnetic field without the screening and obtained the good results. We secondly carried out numerical calculations with screening and thirdly extended our calculations to the case in the presence of the magnetic field and the screening.