ELECTRONIC STATES AT SOLID SURFACES AND DYNAMICS OF ELECTRON TRANSFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MAKOSHI Kenji  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10116098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (60240959)
SHIMA Nobuyuki  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90167445)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectronic states / MO calculations / PF_3 / Ni(111) / Berry phase / CI calculations / LCAO calculations / pseudo-potential calculations / molecule manipulations / 励起He原子 / クラスター模型 / 電子状態計算 / Ge (110)表面 / 1電子密度行列 / 占有電子数
Research Abstract
We prepared several types of electronic state calculations such as MO, pseudo-potential, LCAO, and CI methods, for investigating electronic states at solid surfaces with particular attention for practical applications to dynamical processes related to electron transfer. Although we still have many points to be considered further, we applied those codes to simplified version for the following systems : 1) For PF_3/Ni (l11), we look at the effect of Berry phase in PSD and the rotational states of 2 PP_3 molecules located at the next neighbor distance of Ni(111)surface. We found an extremely small barrier height of rotation, which indicates that the potential height is mostly due to the substrate Ni. We calculated separately the Ni clusters, which show nearly degenerate total-spin states and found difficulty of determining the ground state. To clarify this point we are now making the CI calculations. 2)We made the pseudo-potential calculations on the H_2/Al with a fixed (parallel) geometry as a function of H_2-surface distance to deal with the dynamical processes, such as sorption and dissociation. We found 2 potential minima corresponding to the molecular adsorption and dissociative chemisorption. We are now to obtain the full potential curves by removing the constraints of molecular geometry. 3)As an application of the method of time evolution, we made numerical calculations of atoms and ions with 2 electrons and obtained good agreement to experimental results. Also we developed numerical method of obtaining the dielectric functions of mesoscopic systems. 4)To study effects of electric current in molecule manipulations with STM tip, we formulated the inelastically scattered component of the current leaving intramolecular vibrations behind. We showed that our formulation explain experimental results qualitatively with using electronic states obtained by t.he LCAO method.