^<13>C NMR in borocarbide superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Arts and Sciences The University of Tokushima Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40087094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takahito  Faculty of Arts and Sciences The University of Tokushima Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (60201505)
KOYAMA Kuniyuki  Faculty of Arts and Sciences The University of Tokushima Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40170394)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssuperconductivity / spin fluctuation / electron-electron correlation / borocarbide / NMR / spin-lattice relaxation time / BCS / BCS / ボロカ-バイド超伝導体
Research Abstract
Quaternary borocarbide intermetallic compounds RM_2B_2C (R = rare-earth element, M=transition metal element) show a relatively high superconducting transition temperature T_c The effect of electron correlation is expected to be important because the d-electron of transition metal plays a leading actor of conduction. From ^<13>C,^<11>B NMR,the detailed information on the electronic properties of borocarbide superconductor YNi_2B_2C is obtained in normal and superconducting state.
1. In the normal state, the existence of the antiferromagnetic spin fluctuation was suggested. The spin-lattice relaxation rate T_1^<-1> and Knight shift K of ^<13>C and ^<11>B NMR show that the isotropic (Fermi contact) interaction between 2s conduction electron spin and nuclear spin at the carbon site and the boron site is dominant. The temperature dependences of T_1^<-1> and K is explained well by the Korringa mechanism. These temperature dependences are attributed to that of spin susceptibility, which is the consequence of band structure. No antiferromagnetic spin fluctuation is observed in ^<13>C and ^<11>B NMR.Strength of the electro-electron interaction is the same order as that found in alkali metal. These experimental results agree well with the results of band calculation.
2. In the superconducting state, a small coherence (Hebel-Slichter) peak is obsereved, which testified the borocarbide compounds to be a conventional phonon-mediated s wave (BCS) superconductors. From the temperature dependence of <@D113@>D1CT<@D21@>D2<@D1-1@>D1, a superconducting gap parameter of 2DELTA<@D20@>D2/k<@D2B@>D2T<@D2C@>D2 = 3.30(]SY.+-。[)0.08 is obtained. The borocarbide compound being a conventional BCS superconductor is consistent with the normal properties of the Fermi liquid picture in the normal state.