酸化希土類鉄(II,III)の電荷-スピン秩序とその緩和
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOHN Kenichirou  Waseda University, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40063656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naoshi  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Reseach Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharge order / spin order / dielectric dispersion / terroel ectrics / Lu Fe, O4 / rare earth iron oxide / domain wall / glass transition / YFe_2O_4酸化物 / ダイポールグラス / 三角格子 / フラストレーション / 誘電緩和 / フェルベイ転移 / 酸化ルテチウム・鉄(II,III) / フェルベ-転移 / 電子ホッピング / YFe_2O_4型酸化物 / 自発分極
Research Abstract
We observed two structures in the temperature dependence of low-frequency dielectric constant measured between 16 Hz and 1 MHz. A peak around 340 K was related to the transition between two different states of the charge ordering. Wide distribution of the relaxation times and a peak of the third order dielectric constant were characteristic to the transition. Such glassy nature was attributed to freezing of domains of short range charge ordering. The dispersion in the lower temperature range from 150-250 K was nearly of the Debye type and originated from the motion of the boundaries between the domains with spontaneous polarization whose presence was demonstrated by the pyroelectric measurement..