MACROMOLECULAR ORDERING ; CHAIN FOLDING AND THE INTERFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00127797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Koji  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (80253136)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSTRUCTURE FORMATION / CHAIN FOLDING / MACROMOLECULES / POLYMERS / CRYSTAL GROWTH / SURFACE / COMPUTER SIMULATION / POLYMER CRYSTAL / 界面構造 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 秩序化 / 動的構造
Research Abstract
Macromolecules, such as synthetic polymers, proteinsa, and DNAs, have attracted great attention due to their novel properties that have never been studied for usual low molecular mass substances. Especially the macromolecular ordering is of great interest since it is a fundamental process involved in polymer crystallization, protein folding, etc. We have here investigated the molecular process of macromolecular ordering by experiments and computer simulations.
A molecular level structure of the crystal growth front is of fundamental importance in considering the polymer crystallization. We here investigated, by molecular dynamics and Monte Carlo simulations, the structure and molecular mobility at the crystal surface, and found that the crystal surface is considerably disordered and that the molecular mobility is there greatly enhanced. Furthermore the disordered structure at the surface was found to correspond to that of the high temperature crystalline phase. The large mobility of the molecule at the surface should be reflected in the microscopic process of polymer crystallization at the crystal surface. We have simulated the process of chain folded crystallization by the molecular dynamics method, and we have found that the polymer chain forms a rather neat chain folded lamella within several nanoseconds.
The chain molecules, such as n- alkanes, are known to form monolayrs or bilayrs. Recently, the liquid of n-alkane was found to exhibit peculiar ordered surface-monolayr. The formation of such peculiar ordered structure is very interesting with respect to its mechanism. We have investigated, by molecular dynamics simulation, the surface structure of n-alkane liquid. We have found that there appears peculiar ordered monlayr within a few degree above the melting point.