Study on the Magnetic Dilution in Quantum Spin Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDOGAKI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40038013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akinori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Science, Researc, 工学部, 助手 (80274512)
KAWAE Tatsuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Science, Researc, 工学部, 助手 (30253503)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagnetic dilution / Qunatum soin / Effective field theory / Critical concentration / Curie temperature / Ising nodel / Heisenberg model / Biquadratic exchange interaction / キュリー濃度
Research Abstract
(1) Selective Magnetic Dilution and Site Percolation
The selective magnetic dilution has been studied by the new effective field theory (NEFT) on the lattices with several kinds of two-sublattice structures. Sublattices A and B are assumed to be randomly but selectively diluted by non magnetic atoms, keeping dilution ratio U=(1-p_B)/(1-p_A) constant, and the global phase diagrams of T_C(p_A, p_B) has been calculated. In conjunction with the phase diagram at T=OK,we investigated selective site percolation of this system by real space renormalization group theory and clarified the role of site selectivity U in the study of thecorrelation length exponent and the fractal dimension of the incipient percolation cluster.
(2) An Effective Field Theory for Dilute Anisotropic Heisenberg Ferromagnets
Dilute anisotropic Heisenberg ferromagnets have been studied by NEFT based on a two-site cluster approximation with an Ising character assumed for the surrounding spins. The results for the Curie temper … More ature, T_C, and the critical concentration for magnetic ordering are improvements on those of a single-site approximation where the exchange anisotropy cannot be accounted for. The initial reduction in T_C with dilution has been confirmed to decrease with increase in both the lattice coordination number and exchange anisotropy.
(3) Bilinear-Biquadratic Quantum Exchange Model with Single-Ion Uniaxial Anisotropy
The above calculation has been extended to the system of spin S=1, including biquadratic exchange interaction J' and single ion anisotropy D.In particular, we studied the cross-over from anisotropic Ising to isotropic Heisenberg behavior in the variation of T_C with strength J', and also discussed about a spurious reentrant transition phenomena which is found in the vicnity of the critical concentration over a range of strength D.For the isotropic case of D=0, we showed rigorously that the ground state of the Hamiltonian is always singlet on a connected finite lattice with an even number of site, if the exchange interactions satisfy the condition J'>J>0. Less