Slow dynamics in condensed mater : spinodal decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kyoji  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Sasuke  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029173)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMonte Carlo simulation studies / fragile glass-formers / spatial heterrogeneous / 過冷却液体 / 動的イジング模型 / モンテカルロ法 / 縮移記憶関数 / 密度汎関数理論 / スピン模型キネマチックイジング模型 / 縮約記憶関数
Research Abstract
A brief review is presented bout our recent work on computer studies of a continuum model describig spinodal decomposition of binary fluid, which quantitatively accouts for corresponding experimental results. We then switch over to discussing problems of glass transitions. First we consider te ultraslow mode odbserved in fragile glass-formers, where the diffusive behavior of this mode is explained in terms of phase dynamics describing slow relaxation of spatial, heterrogeneous structure resulting from spontaneous break-down of continuous translational symmetry. Next we present a stochastic modelfor density fluctuation in supercooled liquids, which is mapped onto a certain kinetic lattice gas model which is convbenient for Monte Carlo simulation studies.