High-and Low-temperature expansion for the spin statistical systems using the finite lattice method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARISUE Hiroaki  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Professor, 助教授 (10175987)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIsing model / Potts model / high-temperature expansion / finite lattice method / phase transition / critical exponent / magnetic susceptibility / correlation length / 低温展開 / Potts模型 / large-q展開 / Patts模型 / SOS模型 / 比熱
Research Abstract
Using the finite lattice method we calculated the high order terms of the various types of the parameter expansions for various kinds of spin systems.
We first calculated the low-temperature expansion series of the free energy, the magnetization and the magnetic susceptibility in the q-state Potts model in two dimensions for all of q=5-50, where the system exhibits first order phase transition to the 41st order in the expansion, parameter. We also applied the finite lattice method to the large-q expansion of the same system and obtained the series for the up to 6th order energy cumulants to the 23rd order in 1/√q. Analyzing the series, we found that the values of the free energy and the latent heat coincide in very high precision with those of the exact solutions at the critical point and the series for the specific heat gives converging results in the accuracy of a few percent even for q=5, where the correlation length of the system amount to several thousands of the lattice spacing and other methods such as the Monte Carlo simulations cannot give any meaningful result.
Secondly we calculated the low-temperature expansion series for the three kinds of quantities concerning the interface width for the Ising model in three dimensions and for the Absolute value SOS model and Discrete Gaussian model on the square lattice and on the triangular lattice, respectively, to 17th, 23rd, 22nd, 24th and 22nd order in the expansion parameter for the respective model. Assuming the critical exponent of the each quantity that is predicted by the renormalization group arguments, we obtained from the series the value of the roughening transition point for each model. They agree quite well with the results of the Monte Carlo simulation for the former three models and they give new prediction for the latter two models.