Project/Area Number |
08640509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | FACULTY SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,SAGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Kouichi SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50131769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Takasi SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSISATANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (60185163)
HIRAYOSHI Yutaka SAGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSISATANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70145184)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Field Emission / Electron Beam / Intensity Interference / Intensity Correlation / Coincidence Counting / Fermion / Avalanche Detector / アバランシエ・ディテクター |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to confirm experimentally the intensity interference effect of electrons due to their fermionic nature. Besides a stable field-emission source, a very precide coincidence counting system is required. We have developed a special concidence counting system which makes it possible to detect very small defference in coincidence count under high count rate conditions. Our system is a modefication of an ordinary time-to-amplitude converter (TAC) with a single-channel-analyzer (SCA), where the same SCA window is used for different time windows by changing the delay-time of stop pulse to the TAC. Non-uniformity of time windows for coincident and for off-coincident events is less than 1/10,000. This level of unifromity is just enough for our purpose and the effort to reduce the remaining non-uniformity is under continuation.