Algebraic Study of Compleetely Integrable Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SOGO Kiyoshi  Kitasato University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30265730)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscompletely integrable systems / Cologero-Sutherland-Moser model / multi-variable orthogonal porynonials / Bogoyavlensky hierarchy / vertex operators / metastable state / relaxation process / saddle point solution / ソリトン理論 / ネマティック液晶 / 直交多項式 / Bogoyavlenskyモデル / 格子W代数 / ソリトン解 / ネマチック液晶 / フレデリックス転移 / Jack多項式 / 多変数Heroite多項式 / 多変数Legendre多項式
Research Abstract
(1) Two types of generalization of Calogero-Sutherland-Moser (CSM) Model are studied by changing the form of long-range potential. Exact. solutions of the eigenvalue problem (many body Schrodinger equation) are obtained. They are nothing but the multi-variable Hermite and Legendre polynomials. A simple formula is found to rive explicit forms of these multi-variable orthogonal polynomials.
(2) Bogoyavlensky hierarchy is studied, which is multi-componet generalization of Volterra model. This model is a completely integrable syatem and has a structure of the lattice W algebras. Vertex operator is constructed to generate multi-solition solutions.
(3) Stable state and metastable state are found for nematic liquid crystals in the magnetic field. These states are classified by the value W of winding number (topological invariant). Relaxation from metastable state to stable state is found to occur through the saddle point solution.