Angular correlation measurement of emitted electrons from e-He collision using multi-dimensional coincidence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masuhiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30052864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yoh  Josai University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10159923)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmulti-dimensional / coincidence measurement / position sensitive detector / electron impact / ionization process / data acquisition system / コインシデンス法 / 2次元検出器 / 電子衝突 / 角度相関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project consists in two parts ; i) to develop a new data acquisition system which records a set of signals from two independent two-dimensional position sensitive detectors for a multiple coincidence analysis between them, and ii) to measure the angular correlation of two out-going electrons emitted in the ionization process of He atom by electron impact.
We developed a two-dimensional coincidence data acquisition system several years ago. The system was successfully applied to several experiments. The newly developed system applies to the 2-dimensional position sensitive detector (PSD). The architecture has been changed in accordance with progress of PC platform being attained a multi-coincidence experiments.
The main features of the system are as follows.
・Coincidence data acquisition between two 2-dimensional PSDs.
・List mode method (time-sequential raw data storage method).
・Dynamic graphic monitor function.
・PC platform (Windows NT) base.
・20ns time resolution.
・High count rate capability (up to lOOkcps).
The list mode method was adopted in this system. The raw data from the detectors are fully recorded in a hard disk. The data are analyzed and the spectrum in coincidence with the signals in appropriate regions of interest (ROD is simultaneously displayed.
The experimental apparatus which include an electron gun, 2-dimensional PSD etc, has been constructed. Although it succeeded in coincidence measurement as a result of analyzing experimental data, in order to obtain the information about the angular correlation of two outgoing electrons made into the purpose at present, it turns out that the future experimental condition, such as removal of accidental coincidence, need to be improved.