THEORETICAL STUDY OF VIBRATIONAL TRANSITION ATOM EXCHANGE REACTION, AND DISSOCIATION PROCESSES OF VIBRATIONALLY HIGHLY EXCITED MOLECULES BY IMPACT OF ATOMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kunizo  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50256674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsATOM-MOLUCULE COLLISION / VIBRATIONALLY EXCITED MOLECULES / DISSOCIATION / ATOM EXCHANGE REACTION / VIBRATIONAL TRANSITION / QUANTUM MECHANICAL STUDY / COLLINEAR COLLISION / 原子の組替え反応 / 分子の解離過程
Research Abstract
1. Collision system investigated. We have investigated collision systems of He + HィイD3+(/)2ィエD3 and H + HィイD22ィエD2, in which interaction potential energy surfaces are available with sufficient accuracy, under a collinear configuration at the total energy from 2 to 10 eV by solving the quantum mechanically proper Schrodinger equation with our numerically accurate method. We have studied collision dynamics for all the vibrational states of HィイD22ィエD2 as an initial vibrational state by exactly taking into account coupling among vibrational elastic and inelastic, atom exchange reaction, and dissociation channels. This is the first investigation for the H + HィイD22ィエD2 collision system with the realistic potential energy surface at the total energy above the dissociation energy of the HィイD22ィエD2 molecule.
2. Results. The following subjects have been investigated thoroughly and interesting results have been gained. Some of them have already been published and others are in preparation for publ … More ication.
(1) Dependence of probabilities of vibrational transitions, atom exchange reactions, and dissociation in a collinear collision of He with HィイD3+(/)2ィエD3(υィイD2iィエD2) on the total energy;
(2) Dependence of probabilities of vibrational transitions, atom exchange reactions, and dissociation in a collinear collision of He with HィイD3+(/)2ィエD3(υィイD2iィエD2) on the initial vibrational state υィイD2iィエD2;
(3) Isotope effect on collision dynamics between He and HィイD3+(/)2ィエD3(υィイD2iィエD2);
(4) Dependence of probabilities of vibrational transitions, atom exchange reactions, and dissociation in a collinear collision of He with HィイD22ィエD2(υィイD2iィエD2) on the total energy;
(5) Dependence of probabilities of vibrational transitions, atom exchange reactions, and dissociation in a collinear collision of He with HィイD22ィエD2(υィイD2iィエD2) on the initial vibrational state υィイD2iィエD2;
(6) Isotope effect on collision dynamics between He and HィイD22ィエD2(υィイD2iィエD2);
(7) Role of two-body and many-body interaction potentials in collision dynamics between atoms and molecules. Less