Atomic wave controls of laser-cooled ultra cold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Ken'ichi  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Department of Photo-Optical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・光工学科, 助教授 (90217670)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLaser cooling / Atom optics / Atom Interferometry / 原子物理 / レーザ冷却 / 原子波 / 極低温
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate fundamental physical processes and experimental techniques for control of quantum-mechanical atomic motion or atomic wave using lasers. Experimentally, I have developed extended-cavity diode laser systems for laser cooling of Rb atoms and also a glass cell ultra-high vacuum system for magnet-optical trap of Rb atoms. Using these apparatus, I have realized the cooling and trapping of about 10^8 Rb atoms with a temperature of about several hundreds of micro Kelvin. Further investigation of cooling these atoms will enable to obtain ultra cold atoms at several micro Kelvin using a help of polarization-gradient cooling. Thus, it will experimentally possible to investigate the observation and control of quantum-mechanical atomic motion in a laser light potential. Theoretically, I have analyzed a fundamental physical process of ultra cold atoms in a periodic potential created by laser standing waves, which is called a recoil-induced resonance scattering, In such a configuration, the intensity or phase of the laser field transmitted to the cold atoms change according to the relative position of the atomic wavepacket to the periodic light potential. Thus, using this method, it is possible to monitor the atomic motion or quantum mechanical atomic state in the light potential in real-time. These theoretical analysis reasonably explains our previous experimental study about recoil-induced resonance using laser cooled Rb atoms. The control of quantum mechanical atomic motion or atomic wave has been also analyzed in the same atom-light configuration and it has been demonstrated by our preliminary experiment. Such a control of atomic motion or atomic wave will be useful for various atom optics experiments.