FORMATION AND BEHAVIORS OF ANOXIC SALINE WATER IN COASTAL LAGOONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIKITA Kazuhisa  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70142685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoastal Lagoon / Dead Water / Tide / Density Underflow / Internal Seiche / 塩分躍層 / 大潮 / 吹送流
Research Abstract
The mechanism on formation and behaviors of dead water (anoxic saline water) was examined in two coastal lagoons, Lake Harutori and Lake Abashiri, Hokkaido. Physical conditions of sea water intrusion are different between the two lagoons ; in Lake Harutori, the intrusion occurs only during the high spring tide, while in Lake Abashiri, it was generated during the daily high tides. Both of the lakes, however, consistently have the lower anoxic saline water. Hence the amount of sea water intrusion is probably limited compared with the lake water volume. The internal seiche was not obviously observed in Lake Harutori. This is probably because the leeward setup is not enough due to the energy dissipation by wind waves in the open shallow region. In Lake Abashiri, the internal seiche was observed, although the daily sea water intrusion frequently makes it ambiguous.